Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Crucial Engineering Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Crucial Engineering when you use this website.

Crucial Engineering is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will only collect your personal information (such as your name and contact details, including a valid email address) if you provide it voluntarily. If you do not want this information to be collected by us, please do not submit it. We will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected.

Crucial Engineering may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11 January 2019.

What we collect

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personal identifying information without your knowledge. If you complete our contact form, email us or call us, we will collect information including but not limited to:

  • your name and company name
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • other information relevant to the proposed company liquidation

We will not provide any of your details to any third party without your consent except when required to do so by law.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We will use the information from our quotation form and inbound phone calls to produce a quotation and contact you via telephone and email
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@crucialengineering.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Crucial Engineering, Unit 4D, Richardshaw Business Centre, Pudsey, Leeds
LS28 6RU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Roller Shutters

From Galvanised, Aluminium, Heavy Steel, Insulated, Fire Protection and see through Vision Roller Shutters, we can supply, fit and maintain. The best way to prevent unauthorised access and vandalism to your premises, designed to secure your property and protect its contents.

Click for more information

Sectional Overhead Doors

Ideal in situations where head room may be restricted, and there is insufficient space to fit the box required for a roller shutter. These high quality doors are extremely robust, and constructed to give long service. In the event of accidental damage, sections can be replaced.

Click for more information

High Speed Doors

Designed to provide a thermal barrier between internal and external apertures whilst maintaining ease and speed of access. High speed doors allow fast action opening and closing, minimising the escape or ingress of warm air from the property.

Click for more information

Automatic Doors

AUTOMATIC DOORS Designed with safety in mind, all our automatic doors comply with British Standard BS7036. Designed and installed to meet the need of a high volume of pedestrian traffic and buildings needing to comply with the Equality Act 2010 (inclusive of the former Disability Discrimination Act) requirements.

Click for more information

Manual & Fire Doors

Internal or external manual doors, in wood with or without lite kits and glass, or windows. All fire doors are all CE marked and CERTIFIRE approved. Full or partial glass doors for well traveled corridor doors. It is essential that the doors have a widow to provide safety and allow others to see people on eiether side of the door

Click for more information

Gates & Barriers

Cantilever sliding gate systems do not require a ground track – ideal for sloping driveways or busy or heavy traffic entrances. We supply and fit Wooden, Aluminium and Steel sliding gates Solid wood or aluminium gates provide additional privacy and increased security.

Click for more information

Testimonials


Crucial Engineering responded very quickly to site for a survey and initial consultation. A quote was prepared and a time and date agreed. They were punctual and carried out the works efficiently, accommodating any additional works requested whilst on site. The site was left in a clean and tidy condition. Thank you for the great service

 


Read the full testimonial
Phil Lohan – Director – Brontel Ltd

From the initial enquiry regarding installing a roller shutter door into our new premises, to the end product, Crucial Engineering have been a pleasure to work with. I will recommend Crucial Engineering in the future and look forward to working with them again on other projects.


Read the full testimonial
Allison J Leigh-Operations Manager-Thomis Reed Removals Ltd.

Not only was the work carried out in a clean and tidy manner, but the advice we were given was invaluable and saved us considerable expense.

I can confidently endorse Crucial Engineering and would have no hesitation in recommending them to other landlords


Read the full testimonial
David Harris – Director – Harris Real Estates