Crucial Engineering

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Crucial Engineering Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Crucial Engineering when you use this website.

Crucial Engineering is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will only collect your personal information (such as your name and contact details, including a valid email address) if you provide it voluntarily. If you do not want this information to be collected by us, please do not submit it. We will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected.

Crucial Engineering may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11 January 2019.

What we collect

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personal identifying information without your knowledge. If you complete our contact form, email us or call us, we will collect information including but not limited to:

  • your name and company name
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • other information relevant to the proposed company liquidation

We will not provide any of your details to any third party without your consent except when required to do so by law.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We will use the information from our quotation form and inbound phone calls to produce a quotation and contact you via telephone and email
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@crucialengineering.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Crucial Engineering, Unit 2 Slaters Rd, Stanningley, Pudsey, Leeds, LS28 6EY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

OUR SERVICES

Aluminium Entrance Doors

As the leading supplier of single or double commercial aluminium doors, we’re on hand to provide you with a first-class aluminium fabrication service. Offering you bespoke products to meet all requirements we work with a wide range of commercial customers across several different sectors. Businesses ranging from schools to universities, apartment blocks to student accommodation, hospitals to retail spaces, and many, many more.

Learn More

Aluminium Shop Fronts

At Crucial Engineering, our shopfront systems are like no other. With options for bespoke and custom-made designs, we can also include any ironmongery that you also have as part of your premises. We also offer thermal and non-thermal shop fronts; both creating maximum impact and show your professional side. Working with Crucial Engineering means you also have choices. From swing doors to sliding doors, we can even accommodate automated doors all within our fabrication process.

Learn More

Aluminium Fabricators

As the leading fabricators of windows and doors throughout Yorkshire, we’re proud to offer our customers the complete package. With an in-house team of surveyors, skilled fabricators, and knowledgeable surveyors, why go anywhere else? Whether you’re looking for fabricated aluminium doors or windows, shop fronts and even curtain walling, make sure to call the team at Crucial Engineering. Using some of the latest technology on the market, we guarantee to provide you with some of the best bespoke systems around.

Learn More

Aluminium Curtain Walling

Our curtain walling is innovative in its aluminium design, thermally efficient and weatherproof, making these systems ideal for large commercial projects. With manual or automatic sliding or swing doors an option, these systems can also integrate with a range of window types and styles of doors.

Learn More

Roller Shutter Doors

Ranging from insulated, aluminium, galvanised, fire protected, and see-through vision roller shutters, the team at Crucial can supply, fit, and maintain them all! Roller shutters are one of the sturdiest ways to stop unauthorised access and vandals to your property, as they’re designed to secure your premises and protect your belongings.

Learn More

Sectional Overhead Doors

Perfect where headroom is an issue, and there is limited space to install the parts required for a roller shutter. These first-class doors are robust and manufactured to last. In the unfortunate event of any accidental damage, sections can be easily replaced.

Learn More

High Speed Doors

Precision engineered to provide customers with a thermal barrier between inner and outer apertures, speed of access is maintained with high-speed doors, allowing for a quick opening and closing action, as well as a reduction in warm air lost from the property.

Learn More

Automatic Doors

Making sure you comply with the 2010 requirements of the Equality Act when it comes to your automatic doors, is exactly what Crucial Engineering can help with. Continually putting safety at the forefront of everything we do, all of our automatic doors are British Standards compliant.

Learn More

Manual and Fire Doors

Available in wood, our external and internal manual doors come with or without lite kits and glass, or windows. They ‘re all CE marked and approved and come with full compliant certificates. We recommend full or partial glass doors for busy corridor doors, increasing people’s safety as they can see others on either side of the door.

Learn More

Automatic Gates

Cantilever sliding gate systems do not require a ground track – ideal for sloping driveways or busy or heavy traffic entrances. We supply and fit Wooden, Aluminium and Steel sliding gates Solid wood or aluminium gates provide additional privacy and increased security.

Learn More

Automatic Barrier

Automatic car park and traffic barrier systems supplied at competitve prices. Increase security, improve safety and comply with health and safety.

Learn More

Turnstiles

If you’re looking for a turnstile for a particular commercial or public environment. One that provides complete security and helps to coordinate the flow of traffic calmly. Look no further that the turnstile range at Crucial Engineering. Considering what the turnstile will be used for, where it will be positioned and taking into account your emergency evacuation plans, we’re confident we have a turnstile perfect for you.

Learn More

AREAS WE SERVE

TitleAddress Description
York
York, UK
Selby
Selby YO8, UK
Goole
Goole, UK
Doncaster
Doncaster, UK
Hull
Hull, UK
Lancaster
Lancaster, UK
Harrogate
Harrogate, UK
Blackpool
Blackpool, UK
Preston
Preston, UK
Blackburn
Blackburn, UK
Burnley
Burnley, UK
Halifax
Halifax, UK
Leeds
Leeds, UK
Southport
Southport, UK
Chorley
Chorley, UK
Huddersfield
Huddersfield, UK
Rochdale
Rochdale, UK
Bolton
Bolton, UK
Wigan
Wigan, UK
St Helens
St Helens, Saint Helens, UK
Liverpool
Liverpool, UK
Wirral
Metropolitan Borough of Wirral, UK
Widnes
Widnes, UK
Runcorn
Runcorn, UK
Sheffield
Sheffield, UK
Rotherham
Rotherham, UK
Manchester
Manchester, UK
Stockport
Metropolitan Borough of Stockport, UK
Warrington
Warrington, UK
Ellesmere Port
Ellesmere Port, UK
Northwich
Northwich, UK
Macclesfield
Macclesfield, UK
Chesterfield
Chesterfield, UK
Deeside
Deeside CH5, UK
Crewe
Crewe, UK
Stoke-On-Trent
Stoke-on-Trent, UK
Telford
Telford, UK
Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton, UK
Walsall
Walsall, UK
Tamworth
Tamworth, UK
Birmingham
Birmingham, UK
Solihull
Solihull, UK
Coventry
Coventry, UK
Worcester
Worcester, UK

Request a call back

Submitting the form below means our sales team will call you back at a time that suits you! Easy!

11 + 4 =

Message Us
close slider

Your Details

Let us know how to get back to you.


How can we help?

Feel free to ask a question or simply leave a message.