Crucial Engineering

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Crucial Engineering Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Crucial Engineering when you use this website.

Crucial Engineering is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will only collect your personal information (such as your name and contact details, including a valid email address) if you provide it voluntarily. If you do not want this information to be collected by us, please do not submit it. We will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected.

Crucial Engineering may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11 January 2019.

What we collect

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personal identifying information without your knowledge. If you complete our contact form, email us or call us, we will collect information including but not limited to:

  • your name and company name
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • other information relevant to the proposed company liquidation

We will not provide any of your details to any third party without your consent except when required to do so by law.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We will use the information from our quotation form and inbound phone calls to produce a quotation and contact you via telephone and email
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@crucialengineering.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Crucial Engineering, Unit 4D, Richardshaw Business Centre, Pudsey, Leeds
LS28 6RU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

OUR SERVICES

Aluminium Entrance Doors

Working with an extensive range of commercial customers within the education sector, health sector, and business world, we custom make single and double aluminium commercial doors to suit very bespoke requirements. Our fabrication service also goes beyond manufacturing as we can also supply and install our products once finalised.

Learn More

Aluminium Shop Fronts

We’re proud to offer shop front systems that make an impact — a standout professional look for your business. From large retail units to showrooms and more, we can provide sliding or swing doors to suit all needs. What’s more, we can also include any access control systems you have in place, as well as any ironmongery. We’re entirely flexible, and we work with you throughout the entire process.

Learn More

Aluminium Fabricators

If you’re looking for bespoke aluminium doors and windows, look no further than the expert fabricators at Crucial Engineering. With a team made up of surveyors, fabricators, and installers, we believe we can offer all of our customers the complete package. From aluminium entrance doors, to shop front, aluminium windows, and curtain walling, we offer it all.

Learn More

Aluminium Curtain Walling

Crucial Engineering curtain walling are thermally efficient, innovative, and weatherproof! They’re also easily integrated with a wide range of pre-existing windows, with both automatic and manual swing or sliding doors an option. Great for commercial premises where large glass screens are required for flat/sloped glazing areas.

Learn More

Roller Shutter Doors

Do you want to prevent unwanted intruders from getting into your premises and protect your belongings further? Why not consider a see-through vision roller shutter, with aluminium, heavy steel, galvanised, fire-resistant and insulated roller shutters all supplied, installed and maintained by Crucial Engineering?

Learn More

Sectional Overhead Doors

These high-quality doors are sturdy, last a long time making them cost-effective, and sections can be replaced in the case of accidental damage. They’re also ideal for spaces with restricted headroom and a lack of space to fit the box needed for a roller shutter.

Learn More

High Speed Doors

Restrict the amount of heat escaping from a property and cold air getting in, with high-speed doors that offer a fast opening and closing action. With a thermal barrier between the apertures, ease and speed of access are readily maintained.

Learn More

Automatic Doors

Helping buildings that need to comply with the requirements of the 2010 Equality Act, as well as manage the high volume of pedestrian traffic, is the range of automatic doors designed and installed by the team at Crucial Engineering. All British Standards compliant, you have everything to gain and nothing to lose when you choose Crucial.

Learn More

Manual and Fire Doors

Today, all fire doors must be certificate approved and CE kitemarked. Keeping everyone safe is our number one priority, and at Crucial Engineering we can supply and install internal and external manual doors in a range of styles and designs, all specified to your requirements, and current health and safety regulations.

Learn More

Automatic Gates and Barriers

Cantilever sliding gate systems do not require a ground track – ideal for sloping driveways or busy or heavy traffic entrances. We supply and fit Wooden, Aluminium and Steel sliding gates Solid wood or aluminium gates provide additional privacy and increased security.

Learn More

Disability Access

Disability and wheelchair access, information relating to funding. Regulations UK business premises must abide by.

According to the 2010 Equality Act, a person can be classified as disabled if they suffer from any form of physical or mental impairment, which negatively affects their ability to perform routine tasks.

Learn More

Turnstiles

If you’re looking for a turnstile for a particular commercial or public environment. One that provides complete security and helps to coordinate the flow of traffic calmly. Look no further that the turnstile range at Crucial Engineering. Considering what the turnstile will be used for, where it will be positioned and taking into account your emergency evacuation plans, we’re confident we have a turnstile perfect for you.

Learn More

AREAS WE SERVE

TitleAddress Description
York
York, UK
Selby
Selby YO8, UK
Goole
Goole, UK
Doncaster
Doncaster, UK
Hull
Hull, UK
Lancaster
Lancaster, UK
Harrogate
Harrogate, UK
Blackpool
Blackpool, UK
Preston
Preston, UK
Blackburn
Blackburn, UK
Burnley
Burnley, UK
Halifax
Halifax, UK
Leeds
Leeds, UK
Southport
Southport, UK
Chorley
Chorley, UK
Huddersfield
Huddersfield, UK
Rochdale
Rochdale, UK
Bolton
Bolton, UK
Wigan
Wigan, UK
St Helens
St Helens, Saint Helens, UK
Liverpool
Liverpool, UK
Wirral
Metropolitan Borough of Wirral, UK
Widnes
Widnes, UK
Runcorn
Runcorn, UK
Sheffield
Sheffield, UK
Rotherham
Rotherham, UK
Manchester
Manchester, UK
Stockport
Metropolitan Borough of Stockport, UK
Warrington
Warrington, UK
Ellesmere Port
Ellesmere Port, UK
Northwich
Northwich, UK
Macclesfield
Macclesfield, UK
Chesterfield
Chesterfield, UK
Deeside
Deeside CH5, UK
Crewe
Crewe, UK
Stoke-On-Trent
Stoke-on-Trent, UK
Telford
Telford, UK
Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton, UK
Walsall
Walsall, UK
Tamworth
Tamworth, UK
Birmingham
Birmingham, UK
Solihull
Solihull, UK
Coventry
Coventry, UK
Worcester
Worcester, UK

Request a call back

Submitting the form below means our sales team will call you back at a time that suits you! Easy!

1 + 5 =